The Isle of Wight College celebrated the outstanding achievements of some of its learners with an awards ceremony at Cowes Yacht Haven to recognise the outstanding achievements of over 180 of its learners including 70 graduating from University of Portsmouth and University of Chichester courses held at The Isle of Wight College campus.

In front of distinguished guests including Mr Geoff Underwood, CEO of Inflight Peripherals Limited and President of the Isle of Wight Chamber of Commerce, 700 family members and friends the learners were presented with certificates or trophies by Debbie Lavin, Principal.

This is a very special day and it gives me the greatest pleasure to see so many young people achieving at the highest levels.

Debbie Lavin, Principal

Guest speaker Mr Underwood, a former IW College student, reminded the audience that if you work hard and show a passion for your subject then you will be successful. He congratulated the learners and wished them continued success.

UNIVERSITY OF PORTSMOUTH COURSES
Connor Ambrosini Higher National Diploma Business
Tracey Cooper Higher National Diploma Business
Patrick Sowerbutts Higher National Diploma Business
Shannon Squibb Higher National Diploma Business
Jodie Thistleton Higher National Diploma Business
Angelo Cascarini Foundation Degree Business Management
Calum Robertson Foundation Degree Business Management
Elle Troke Foundation Degree Business Management
Emma Ball Certificate in Education
Todd Connor Certificate in Education
Helen Davis Certificate in Education
Emmanuel Ferdinand Certificate in Education
Zebaria Fisher Certificate in Education
Keri Hughes Certificate in Education
Ben Johnson Certificate in Education
Bryony Willett Certificate in Education
UNIVERSITY OF CHICHESTER COURSES
Niall Goodhew Higher National Diploma Computing and Software Development
Christopher Jerram Higher National Diploma Computing and Software Development
Joshua Murphy Higher National Diploma Computing and Software Development
Chay Winsley Higher National Diploma Computing and Software Development
Rhoda Hanmore Level 4 Early Years
Candyce Brock Foundation Degree Early Years
Jodi Collett-Rogers Foundation Degree Early Years
Chantelle De’Ath Foundation Degree Early Years
Sarah Dixcey Foundation Degree Early Years
Joanna Dunkling Foundation Degree Early Years
Jasmine Edwards Foundation Degree Early Years
Raegan Farley Foundation Degree Early Years
Emily Hann Foundation Degree Early Years
Rebecca Hickman Foundation Degree Early Years
Rosemarie Hooker-Gray Foundation Degree Early Years
Hannah Jacobs Foundation Degree Early Years
Stephenie Letts Foundation Degree Early Years
Katie Linnington Foundation Degree Early Years
Ruth McDonough Foundation Degree Early Years
Richard Melville Foundation Degree Early Years
Daisy Parsons Foundation Degree Early Years
Shauna Reynolds Foundation Degree Early Years
Donna Rowson Foundation Degree Early Years
Chloe Sullivan-Kearns Foundation Degree Early Years
Shennen Ward Foundation Degree Early Years
Paige Woodward Foundation Degree Early Years
Hannah Bird BA (Hons) Early Childhood Studies
Holly Bulpitt BA (Hons) Early Childhood Studies
Cherise Goldsmith BA (Hons) Early Childhood Studies
Chloe Greenhalgh BA (Hons) Early Childhood Studies
Alexandria Heatherton BA (Hons) Early Childhood Studies
Laura McGuire BA (Hons) Early Childhood Studies
Emilie Rose BA (Hons) Early Childhood Studies
Dayna Welsman BA (Hons) Early Childhood Studies
Dale Buckett Higher National Certificate Engineering
Louis Clinch Higher National Certificate Engineering
Benjamin Field Higher National Certificate Engineering
Lisa Flaherty Higher National Certificate Engineering
Mark Jenkins Higher National Certificate Engineering
Daniel McNamara Higher National Certificate Engineering
Thomas Pragnell Higher National Certificate Engineering
Tobi Rogers Higher National Certificate Engineering
Isaac White Higher National Certificate Engineering
Aidan Hartland-Davis Higher National Diploma Engineering
Stephen Lavell Higher National Diploma Engineering
Jack Shirt Higher National Diploma Engineering
Luke Simpson Higher National Diploma Engineering
Lisa Dillon-Langhorn Foundation Degree in Graphic & Media Digital Design
Emily Eccott Foundation Degree in Graphic & Media Digital Design
Conor Johnston Foundation Degree in Graphic & Media Digital Design
Eve Ratsey Foundation Degree in Graphic & Media Digital Design
David Renouf Foundation Degree in Graphic & Media Digital Design
Hayley Stevens Foundation Degree in Graphic & Media Digital Design
VOCATIONAL PROGRAMMES
Bryony Carter Level 3 Extended Diploma Business
Rhys Cowey Level 3 Extended Diploma Business
Jack Hilton Level 3 Extended Diploma Business
Uel Breach Level 1 Vocational Business
Jade Robertson Level 1 Vocational Business
Aaron McManus Level 2 Business Administration
Bailey Julian  Level 2 Health and Social Care(Studio School)
James Lawrence Level 2 Diploma Health & Social Care
Darcy Haward Level 3 Extended Diploma Health & Social Care
Phoebe Whittingstall Level 3 Extended Diploma in Health & Social Care
Jake Peacey Level 2 Computing
Charlie Peters Level 3 Computing
Albion Sothcott Level 3 Computing
Michael Archer Level 3 Extended Diploma Public Services
Daniel Clark Level 3 Extended Diploma Public Services
Samuel Daffern Level 3 Extended Diploma Public Services
Hannah Miskin Level 3 Extended Diploma Public Services
Connor Morey Level 3 Extended Diploma Public Services
Brandon Parish Level 3 Extended Diploma Public Services
Raife Smith Level 3 Extended Diploma Public Services
Willow Peace Level 2 Engineering Technology (Studio School link)
Daniel Rogers Level 2 Diploma Engineering Technology
Connor Beecher Level 3 Engineering Technology
Samuel Fisher Level 3 Extended Diploma Engineering
Alexandra Clarke Level 3 Access to Higher Education
Hayley Ratcliffe Level 3 Access to Higher Education
Keith Nicholson Level 3 Access to Higher Education
Chesney Checkley-Hill Level 3 Extended Diploma Applied Science
Joseph Cambridge Level 3 Extended Diploma Applied Science
Shannon Culligan Level 2 Diploma Art and Design
Kaya Macgregor Level 3 Extended Diploma Art and Design
Connor Baldock Level 3 Extended Diploma Graphic Design
Carl Doneza Level 3 Extended Diploma Graphic Design
Jake Kalcher Level 3 Extended Diploma Graphic Design
Tyler Suter Level 2 Creative Media
Heather Murphy Level 3 Extended Diploma Creative Media Production
Emily Purser Level 3 Extended Diploma Creative Media Production
Ciara Russell Level 2 Performing Arts
Eboney Pearce Level 3 Extended Diploma Performing Arts
Sebastian Wood Level 3 Extended Diploma Performing Arts
Tyler Turner Level 3 Extended Diploma Photography
Della McCarthy Level 1 Diploma in Caring for Children
George Goodier Level 1 Diploma in Caring for Children
Eloise Jacobs Level 3 Diploma Childcare and Education
Stephanie Hinton Level 3 Diploma Children and Young People’s Workforce
Tori Pike Functional Skills English (14 y.o.)
Alex Wright Functional Skills English
William Devereux English GCSE
Ben Melia Mathematics – GCSE
Steven Mouland Mathematics – GCSE
Kristoffer Nilsen-Grahame Mathematics – GCSE
Iysha Redhead Introduction to Hair and Beauty
Louella Westcott Level 2 Beauty Therapy
Kenny Errington Level 2 Diploma Exercise, Health and Fitness
James Martin Level 2 Diploma Exercise, Health and Fitness
Honour Ball Level 3 Diploma Personal Training and Exercise
Leah Cowling Level 1 Hairdressing
Angela Hadcroft Level 2 Hairdressing
Rachel Harris Level 3 Advanced Technical Diploma Hairdressing
Alex Wright Level 1 Hospitality
Luca Speight Level 2 Hospitality Services
Chelsea Tate Level 3 Professional Cookery
 Matar  Ibrhim Ahmed  ESOL Entry level
Archie MacMenemy Level 1 Sport and Physical Activity
William Sharp Level 3 Extended Diploma Sport
Michaela Doneza Level 3 Extended Diploma Travel and Tourism
Xara-Shay Hammond Level 3 Diploma Travel and Tourism
Andrew Holbrooke Level 3 Diploma Travel and Tourism
Dominic Bozianu Level 3 Sport/Physical Activities
Luke Chillingworth Level 3 Sport/Physical Activities
Isabella Greenwood Level 3 Sport/Physical Activities
Jacob Booth Supported Internship
Robert Jones Supported Internship
Venus Bright Insights
Ryan King Insights
Tyler Budden Insights
Morgan Grady Insights
Daniel Matthews Pathways
Hannah Partridge Pathways
Adam Potts Pathways
Jessica Rayner Level Level 1 Animal Care
Finlay Grant Level 2 Step Up to Animal Care
Courtney Mullen Level 2 Animal Care
Lucy Smith Level 3 Animal Management
Aiden Aldous Level 1 Diploma Bricklaying
Reece Matthews Access to Carpentry and Joinery
Thomas Read Level 1 Carpentry & Joinery
Frazer Wolf Level 2 Site Carpentry
James Wickens Level 1 Electrical Installation
William Bail Level 2 Electrical Installation
Guy Green Level 3 Electrical Installation Electrotechnical Systems
Thomas Chare Level 1  Vehicle Maintenance
Christopher Grice Level 2  Light Vehicle Maintenance and Repair
Siobhan Lawrence Level 3 Light Vehicle Maintenance and Repair
Sophie Thompson Level 1 Access to Painting and Decorating
Edward Silver Level 1 Diploma Painting and Decorating
Reece Taylor Level 2 Diploma Painting and Decorating
 Jake  Draper  Level 1 Diploma in Plumbing Studies
 Cameron  Mitchell  Level 1 Diploma in Plumbing Studies
 Daniel  Hodges  Level 2 Diploma in Plumbing Studies
APPRENTICESHIPS
Jordan Cart Intermediate Apprenticeship Bricklaying
Louie Ortega Intermediate Apprenticeship Engineering
Cassidy Horrocks Intermediate Apprenticeship Health Care Support
Abigail Cheverton Intermediate Apprenticeship Painting and Decorating
Rebecca Collins Intermediate Apprenticeship Professional Cookery
Luci Hillier Advanced Apprenticeship Customer Service
Christie Renouf Advanced Apprenticeship Engineering
Dylan Bailey-Luff Advanced Apprenticeship Engineering Mechanical Manufacturing
Lauren Furmidge Advanced  Apprenticeship Hairdressing
James Lower Advanced Apprenticeship Plumbing and Heating
Callum Mitchell Advanced Apprenticeship Painting and Decorating
Jordon Mabey Advanced Apprenticeship Painting and Decorating

Special Awards

The following special awards were given:

  • Mr John Fleming of Shanklin Rotary Club presented Rotary sponsored awards to 1stplace Rachel Harris, 2ndplace Angela Hadcroft and 3rdplace Leah Cowling.
  • NCFE (examining board) Shield went to George Goodier
  • The Isle of Wight Chamber of Commerce Business Student of the Year Shield went to Jack Hilton.
  • City Electrical Factors trophy for Best Level 2 learner when to William Bail
  • City Electrical Factors trophy for Best Level 3 learner when to Guy Green
  • Dulux Decorating Centre Award went to Abigail Cheverton
  • Reece Taylor received the Johnstone Decorating Centre Award for Excellence
  • The Stuart Dyer Cup – Award for Excellence in Catering was awarded to Chelsea Tate
  • The Jeremy Davies Award for Excellence went to Access to Higher Education student Keith Nicholson
  • The Outstanding Work and Progress Award went to Jacob Booth
  • Outstanding Contribution to the Workplace Award went to Tyler Budden
  • Morgan Grady received the shield for Equality and Diversity Champion.
  • Duke of Edinburgh Gold Awards went to Public Services students Michael Archer, Daniel Clark, Samuel Daffern, Hannah Miskin, Connor Morey, Brandon Parish and Raife Smith.

Student of the Year

The most coveted trophy of all, that for overall IW College Student of The Year 2018, went to Luca Speight (18). Shortly after starting his Level 2 Catering course Luca suffered a serious health issue which landed him in hospital. He was diagnosed with a life-threatening illness and transferred by ambulance to St Bartholomew’s Hospital in London. On returning to college after missing three months of the course Luca had to work very hard to catch up,

He has completed all his practical tasks and is now ahead of some of his peers in theory. He always volunteers to help at any extra curricula college events, for example open days, Food Fairs and restaurant functions. Luca has excelled at his work placements and shows a real passion for his work and determination to succeed.

Apprentice of the Year

Apprentice of the Year trophy was awarded to Luci Hillier (23). Luci is the Isle of Wight’s very first Women and Girls Apprentice and one of only 20 in the country. With a remit to grow the participation of women and girls in football activity and a local target set by the FA and the English College Football Association. She made an immediate impact by setting about contacting local primary and secondary schools with only a small amount of guidance from her line manager.

With her enthusiasm and tenacity it was clear from early on that Luci was going to exceed her targets. A local Headteacher invited her to assembly and she is now seen as a local female role model in sport. She also caught the eye of the ECFA with her highly effective partnership working which resulted in a message about her amazing work reaching the desk of Baroness Sue Campbell, Head of Women’s Football at the FA.

Luci is now working with 20 primary schools offering after school club activities for girls, she has run half-term clubs at the college’s Futsal Arena and is part of a very success FA initiative called WILD CATS which is being rolled out across the Island with an FA Coach Mentor, as well as running Saturday coaching courses. Luci has been an inspiration to other apprentices, a leader and a motivator for others.

Principal Debbie Lavin said “This is a very special day and it gives me the greatest pleasure to see so many young people achieving at the highest levels.”

Photos

You can view photos from our Awards Day on The Isle of Wight College Facebook page.


  • Blog
  • Awards
  • Ceremony
  • IWCollege