Over 200 students were honoured at the College’s annual awards presentation held at Cowes Yacht Haven, 19 July.

Principal Debbie Lavin presented the awards which recognized outstanding success in subjects from across the College’s curriculum, with each Head of Department giving a brief talk about each curriculum area and its success over the academic year.

The event featured two Guest Speakers, Louis Attrill (a British rower and Olympics gold medallist) and College Student Governor, Louise Preece.
Well done to James Carruthers and Amy-Leigh Wright for winning Student of the Year awards.

The Awards Ceremony was covered by professional photographers, please visit marstonrobing.co.uk, you will need to login to view/order the photos:

Username: IoW
Password: Cowes

For further information, please visit The Isle of Wight College Facebook page, or alternatively contact us.

Morning Event

Construction Trades
Gateway to Construction – Brickwork Chris Carpenter
Level 2 Diploma in Construction (Bricklaying) Jack Morley
Level 1 Certificate in Electro Technical Technology Ian Feeney
Entry Level Painting and Decorating Misha Heatherington
Level 1 Painting and Decorating Arran Blanch
Level 2 Painting and Decorating Leanne Davey
Level 3 Painting and Decorating David Hallam
Access to Building Services 2000 Conor Lavers
Level 2 Certificate in Basic Plumbing George Day
Level 2 Certificate in Basic Plumbing Rachel Lewis
Level 2 Diploma in Site Carpentry Jack Porter
Level 3 Diploma in Site Carpentry Daniel Smith
Level 3 Diploma in Site Carpentry Samuel Smith
Computing and IT
Level 1 BTEC Diploma for IT Users Paul Cowdray
Level 2 BTEC Diploma in Information Technology Liam Preece
Level 3 BTEC National Diploma IT Practitioners Stephanie Harrison
Composites,Engineering and Motor Vehicle
Level 2 BTEC Diploma in Engineering Perry Tosdevin
Level 3 BTEC National Diploma Engineering Dominic Clements
Level 3 BTEC Diploma in Engineering Ashley Fisher
Level 3 BTEC Diploma in Engineering Ryan Cooke
Level 2 Diploma Motor Vehicle Carl Baxter
Entry Level Motor Vehicle Adam Ball
Land Based Studies
BTEC First Diploma Animal Care School Links Sophie Smart
Foundation in Countryside Isabelle Cooper
BTEC Extended Diploma in Animal Management Lucy Cousins
BTEC Level 2 Diploma Horticulture Ben Thomas-Hart
BTEC Level 2 Diploma Horticulture Luke Scudder
BTEC Level 2 Diploma Horticulture Alex Wendes
BTEC Level 3 Diploma Horticulture Ry Joyce
Higher Education Awards
HND Computing and Software Development Piers Courtney
HND Computing and Software Development Adam Drew
HND Computing and Software Development Maxwell Groves
HND Computing and Software Development Daniel Kaczmarek
HND Computing and Software Development Aaron Millmore
HND Computing and Software Development Gonzalez Parra Viguie
HND Computing and Software Development Lawrence Pringle
HND Computing and Software Development Jaryd Robinson
HND Computing and Software Development Milton Smith
HNC Mechanical Engineering Christopher Boon
HNC Mechanical Engineering Donna Green
HNC Mechanical Engineering Conor Hamilton
HNC Mechanical Engineering Ashley Mew
HNC Mechanical Engineering Samuel Robinson
Art, Design, Fashion, Graphic Design and Media
Level 1 BTEC Diploma Art and Design Jade Wilkins
Level 2 BTEC Diploma Art and Design Jing Yi Chin
Level 3 BTEC Extended Diploma Art and Design Anna Louise Lee
Level 3 BTEC Extended Diploma Fashion & Clothing Georgina Goldthorpe
Level 3 BTEC National Diploma Interior Design Richard-Mark Scott
Level 3 BTEC Extended Diploma in Media Production Jack Edmonds
Level 2 BTEC Diploma in Performing Arts Blaine Foster
Level 3 BTEC Extended Diploma in Performing Arts Alexander Howe
Level 3 BTEC Extended Diploma in Performing Arts  + Outstanding Achievement in Functional Skills English James Carruthers
Level 3 BTEC Extended Diploma Graphic Design + Judith Salmon Award Rebecca Eglington
Level 3 BTEC Extended Diploma Graphic Design Matthew Gifford
Foundation Degree in Graphic Design Matthew Waldock
Beauty and Hairdressing
Introduction to Hair and Beauty Sector Lillie Walshe
NVQ Level 2 Beauty Therapy Hayley Buckell
NVQ Level 2 Beauty Therapy Christine Shilton
NVQ Level 2 Beauty Therapy Candice Wallis
NVQ Level 3 Beauty Therapy Katrina Brunning
Level 3 Diploma in Complementary Therapies + Dermologica Student of the Year Elizabeth De Azervedo
Level 3 Beauty Therapy + Dermologica Beauty Student of the Year Laura Rolf
NVQ Level 2 Hairdressing Stephany Hanson
NVQ Level 2 Hairdressing Holly Greenham
NVQ Level 3 Hairdressing Kayleigh Petty
Rotary Award for Hairdressing
Presented by Mr Jim Petrie, President of Shanklin Rotary Club
Rotary award for Hairdressing Level 2 Holly Greenham
Rotary Award for Hairdressing Level 3 Kayleigh Petty
Hospitality and Catering
Gateway to Hospitality Adbhul Rahmen
Health and Social Care
Level 1 BTEC  Diploma Health and Social Care Crystal Johnson
Level 1 BTEC Diploma Health and Social Care Gabrielle Quinn
Level 2 BTEC Diploma Health and Social Care Josie Dawkins
Level 3 BTEC Extended Diploma Health and Social Care Sarah Tuckwell
Level 3 BTEC Extended Diploma Health and Social Care Emily Attrill
Child Care
Level 1 Diploma in Caring for Children Benjamin Wyartt
Level 3 Diploma in Child Care and Education Paula Jones
Higher Education Awards
Foundation Degree Early Years Alison Balmer
Foundation Degree Early Years Sharlotte Bishop
Foundation Degree Early Years Kerry Clarke
Foundation Degree Early Years Lynne Harkins
Foundation Degree Early Years Tina Johnson
Foundation Degree Early Years Victoria Jones
Foundation Degree Early Years Lucy-Ellen Millar
Foundation Degree Early Years Jessica Nicholson
Foundation Degree Early Years Deborah Root
Foundation Degree Early Years Cally Westmore

Afternoon Event

Foundation Learning
Insights : Pre-Apprenticeship Joanna Dunkling
Insights : Pre-Apprenticeship Jack Gilbey
Insights Steven Burcombe
Adult Literacy Entry Level 2 Steven St John
Adult Numeracy and Literacy Level 1 Charlotte Primmer
Pathways Annarosa Cretella
Pathways Charlie Scott-Jackson
Gateway to Work Skills John Huxley
Sustainable Work Skill Edmund Abraham
Personal and Professional Development Joshua Johnson
Diploma in Independent Living Skills Jade Hornbuckle
Adult Education and International
English as a Foreign Language Dominika Lewandowska
English as a Foreign Language – IELTS Maria Koschmidder
Level 1 Football Coaching Royce Gudgin
Level 2 Football Coaching Keiron Wye
Island Training – Work Based Learning
Apprenticeship Business Administration Jasmin Hughes
Advanced Apprenticeship in Engineering Adam Shaw
Apprenticeship in Health and Social Care + Employer Training Social Care Award Michelle Purdue
Apprenticeship Hospitality and Catering Rebecca Young
Apprenticeship in Level 3 Painting and Decorating + special award for representing The Isle of Wight College at regional and national level Luke Woodford
NVQ Level 2 in Port Operations Andrew Emerson
Higher National Certificate Engineering Conor Hamilton
A Levels
A/S Levels Rosalee Taylor
A/S Levels Toby Rumsey
A/S Levels Oliver Churches
A/2 Levels Vicky Massey
A/2 Levels Roseanna Wright
A/2 Levels Elisha Downes
A/2 Levels Keiron Stewart
A/2 Levels Ian French
A/2 Levels Aimee Smart
GCSEs
GCSE English Language Daniel Bradley
GCSE Mathematics Jemma Hollingshead
Access to Higher Education
Access to Higher Education Louise Preece
Access to Higher Education Lisa Barton
Access to Higher Education William Sturgess
Activity Leadership UKSA presented by Jack Grundy
Level 1 Foundation Outdoor Leisure Charlie Harris
Level 2 in Marine Industry Leadership Verity Baird
Public Services
NCFE Diploma for Entry to the Uniformed Services. School Links Amy-Leigh Wright
Level 3 BTEC Extended Diploma Public Services Philip Hayes
Level 3 BTEC National Diploma Public Services Rebeka Johnston
Fitness and Exercise
NVQ 1 Sport and Recreation George Borrett
NVQ 2 Instructing Exercise and Fitness Stuart Woods
NVQ 3 Diploma in Personal Training Grant Lewis
Travel and Tourism
NCFE Level 2 Certificate Travel Tourism Ryan McClusky
Level 3 BTEC Extended Diploma Travel Tourism Lucy Moul
Level 3 Travel Passport Ryan Baker
Accounting
Level 3 Diploma Association of Accounting Technicians Bridie McDonald
Level 3 Diploma Association of Accounting Technicians Juliet Burden
Level 4 Diploma Association of Accounting Technicians Sarah Harrison
Business
Level 1 Business, Administration & Tourism Demi O’Brien
Level 2 Office Administration Emma Christmas
CMI Level 3 Management Yaismara Duran Cespedes
Level 3 BTEC Extended Diploma in Business Leah Johnson
Level 3 BTEC Extended Diploma in Business + IW Chamber of Commerce Business Student of the Year Award Steven Stanbury
Higher Education
Foundation Degree Business Management Michael Back
Foundation Degree Business Management Amanda Blackler
Foundation Degree Business Management Lynn Cave
Foundation Degree Business Management Chris Cowley
Foundation Degree Business Management Sharon Crews
Foundation Degree Business Management Angela Ghent
Foundation Degree Business Management Leann Hetherington
Foundation Degree Business Management Gary Hurd
Foundation Degree Business Management Janice Lord
Foundation Degree Business Management Catherine Love
Foundation Degree Business Management Jemma Reilly
Foundation Degree Business Management Lucy Ward
Higher National Diploma Business Helen Flaherty
Higher National Diploma Business Matthew Jervis
Higher National Diploma Business Jonathan Kirkham
Higher National Diploma Business Josie Tyler
Teaching and Training
Certificate in Education Marion Ahmed
Certificate in Education Katie Bellamy
Certificate in Education Adrian Boot
Certificate in Education Anthony Brammer
Certificate in Education Angela Campbell
Certificate in Education Clare Etchell-Johnson
Certificate in Education Helen Goodman
Certificate in Education Soraya Harding
Certificate in Education Anita Potter
Certificate in Education Lesley Wood
Certificate in Education Mark Osborne
Certificate in Education Kerry O’Reilly
Diploma in Teaching English LLS Deborah Blake
Diploma in Teaching English LLS Deborah Whiteley
Diploma in Teaching English LLS Glenys Poole
Diploma in Teaching English LLS Jennifer Snaith
Diploma in Teaching English LLS Julie Lambert
Diploma in Teaching English LLS Leslie Maxwell
Diploma in Teaching English LLS Paul Franklin
Diploma in Teaching English LLS Susan Goodman

  • Blog
  • Awards
  • IWCollege