The Isle of Wight College celebrated the achievements of its learners with an awards ceremony at Cowes Yacht Haven to recognise the outstanding achievements of 110 of its further education learners, 10 Apprentices and the graduation of 93 learners from Foundation Degree, HNC/D and BA Hons Degree programmes run by universities of Chichester and Portsmouth.

In front of distinguished guests including Robin Courage, High Sheriff and 700 family members and friends the learners were presented with certificates or trophies by Debbie Lavin, Principal.

Guest speaker High Sheriff Robin Courage MBE reminded the audience that if you have worked hard and earned a qualification then you should let people know about it. He congratulated the learners and wished them continued success.

Awards

  • Mr Stephen Knight, President of Shanklin Rotary Club presented Rotary sponsored awards to 1st place Laura Cowburn (from HairLeaders salon), 2nd Betty-Ella Moore and 3rd Alixandra linnet.
  • NCFE (examining board) Shield went to Hannah Miskin (17) from Ryde
  • The Isle of Wight Chamber of Commerce Business Student of the Year Shield went to Jordanna Shirt.
  • City Electrical Factors trophy for Best Level 2 learner when to Gregory Tapper
  • City Electrical Factors trophy for Best Level 3 learner when to Ryan Adhimar
  • Jaiden Carroll (19) from Newport received the Ventnor Botanical Gardens Friends Society award for Best Practical Student
  • Dulux Painting and Decorating Student of the Year is Jordon Mabey (17) from Wootton
  • Callum Mitchell (16) from Ryde received the Johnstone Paints’ award for Excellence
  • The Stuart Dyer Cup – Award for Excellence in Catering was awarded to Tristan Hartup (20) from East Cowes.
  • Sixth Form student Georgia Millington (18) from Bembridge received the trophy for Endeavour
  • The Jeremy Davies Award for Excellence when to Access to Higher Education student Laura Martin from Newport.

Live Streams

Morning Ceremony

Afternoon Ceremony

Apprentice Of The Year

Dr Nick England, Vice-Chairman of Governors presented the Apprentice of the Year trophy to Benjamin Field (26) Advanced Apprenticeship in Engineering with GKN Aerospace Ltd. Benjamin started an apprenticeship a little later than most after deciding on a change of career. He completed the NVQ qualification significantly more quickly than expected, whist achieving the highest standards in their work. Alongside excelling in his vocational studies he achieved distinction grades for each theory component and voluntarily completed additional work to further stretch himself and develop his skills. GKN have now agreed to sponsor him further and he will commence the Higher National Certificate in September.

This is a very special day and it gives me the greatest pleasure to see so many young people achieving at the highest levels.

Debbie Lavin, Principal

Student Of The Year 2016

The most coveted trophy, that for overall IW College Student of The Year 2016, went to Rhys Edmonds (19) from East Cowes as he has had a remarkable time at the college sixthform. He joined the college following a difficult year at school when he was involved in an accident that adversely affected his studies. However, it soon became apparent to his teachers at college that he was a very special young person who is passionate about learning and who has a real desire to challenge himself and improve.

Rhys achieved four As in his AS level examinations last summer and has secured an a place to study at London School of Economics (one of the UK’s top universities) in September. Rhys is popular with his peer sand staff, is modest about his successes and achievements, and he plays a key role in college activities and events in addition to his studies. Rhys is reliable, kind and hardworking and is a credit to The Isle of Wight College.

Morning Ceremony

Awards Day – Morning Session
Isle of Wight Studio School
Engineering Level 2 Duncan Craig
Engineering Level 2 Charlie Harris-Thistleton
Health & Social Care Level 2 Arife Sen-White
Travel & Tourism Level 2 Dylan Wareham
Digital Applications Level 2 Elliot Welsford
Access To Higher Education
Access To Higher Education Hannah Burge
Access To Higher Education Owen Lucas
Access To Higher Education Helen Smith
Access To Higher Education Laura Martin
A Levels
A Levels Lucas Afonso
A Levels Rhys Edmonds
A Levels Ruth Gibson
A Levels Georgia Millington
Insights
Insights Programme Caitlin Alexander-Banks
Insights Programme Bradley Dyer
Insights Programme Jemma Pengelly
Pathways
Pathways Joanna Choi
Pathways Thomas Gallagher
Pathways Charlie Scott-Jackson
Business Administration
Business Administration Level 2 Hayley Stone
Business Administration Level 2 Jake Peacey
Business & Management
Business Extended Diploma Level 3 Yr 1 Harry Hagan
Business Extended Diploma Level 3 Yr 1 Emily Chaves
Business Extended Diploma Level 3 Tracey Cooper
Business Level 3 Sophie Dyer
Business Extended Diploma Level 3 Jordanna Short
Public Services
Uniformed Services Level 2 Wiktor Babiarz
Public Services Level 3 Clarissa Crocombe
Public Services Extended Diploma Level 3 Lewis King
Uniformed Services Level 2 Hannah Miskin
Fitness & Exercise
Sport and Active Leisure Fitness Level 1 Lucy Barden
Instructing Exercise, Health and Fitness Level 2 Caroline King
Early Childhood Studies
Early Years Education and Care Level 2 Jennifer Richardson
Early Years Education and Care Level 2 Hayley Buckett
Early Years Education and Care Level 3 Diploma Laura Bull
Health & Social Care
Health and Social Care Level 1 Katie Wilkes
Health and Social Care Extended Diploma Level 3 Hannah Williams
Health and Social Care Extended Diploma Level 3 Wallis Canning
Specialist Support for Teaching and Learning Level 3 Jody Blackmore
Early Years Educator Level 3 Hannah Chiverton
Early Years Educator Level 3 Richard Melville
Beauty Therapy
Beauty Therapy Level 1 Poppy Gamble
Beauty Therapy Level 2 Drew Blackley
Nail Technician Ellena Rolls
Complementary Therapies
Complementary Therapies Level 3 Dominique Sandeman
Hairdressing
Hairdressing Level 1 Tara-Leigh Williamson
Hairdressing Level 3 Georgia Bennett
Hairdressing Level 2 Alixandra Linnett
Hairdressing Level 3 Betty-Ella Moore
Hairdressing Level 3 Laura Cowburn
Hospitality & Catering
Hospitality Multi Skills Level 1 Tristan Hartup
Hospitality Level 2 Samuel Gomm
Hospitality Entry Level 3 Jasmine Steel
Sport Studies (Football)
Sport Level 3 Max Fallone
Sport Level 1 Taylor Harrison
Sport Level 2 Miles White
Sport Extended Diploma Level 3 Liam Carrington
Sport Extended Diploma Level 3 Justin Harrison
Sport Extended Diploma Level 3 Jake Wright
Sport Extended Diploma Level 3 Bryce Sanders
International (English as Foreign Language)
English as a Foreign Language Nazmin Begum
English as a Foreign Language Monika Dors-Olejnik
Outdoor and Physical Activities (UKSA)
Sport and Physical Activities Level 3 Harrison Matthews
Sport and Physical Activities Level 3 Harry Hopper
Introduction to Outdoor & Physical Activities Level 1 Charlie Scriver
Animal Care
Animal Care Level 1 Medina College Year 11 learner Darcy Rimington-Hutton
Animal Care Level 1 Matthew Groves
Animal Care Level 1 Fifi Bates
Animal Care Level 2 Charlotte Conway
Animal Management Level 3 Nicola Wood
Horticulture
Diploma in Horticulture Level 2 Jaiden Carroll
Art & Design
Creative Arts and Media Level 1 Tomo Moyse
Art and Design Level 2 Kaya Macgregor
Art and Design Extended Diploma Level 3 Lauren Hedley
Digital Media Design
Graphic Design Extended Diploma Level 3 Jasmine Taylor
Media
Media Level 2 Madeline Hall-Wilson
Media Extended Diploma Level 3 David Solman
Performing Arts
Step Up to Performing Arts Level 2 Charlie Bonner
Performing Arts Level 3 Rachel Bowen
Performing Arts Extended Diploma Level 3 Cali Mansell
Digital Industries
Computing Level 1 Nicholas Armstrong
Creative and Information Technology Levels 1 and 2 Shane Gardner
Information Technology BTEC Level 3 Extended Diploma Ellie Adamson
Information Technology BTEC Level 3 Extended Diploma Jack Wall
Brickwork
Bricklaying Level 1 Adam Kingswell
Bricklaying Level 2 Cody Rose
Carpentry & Joinery
Bench Joinery Level 2 James Killick
Bench Joinery Level 2 William Mellon
Bench Joinery Level 2 Jordan Shaw
Electrical
Electrical Level 2 Gregory Tapper
Electrical Level 3 Ryan Adhimar
Painting & Decorating
Painting and Decorating City and Guilds Level 1 Gregory Tapper
Painting and Decorating City and Guilds Level 1 Gregory Tapper
Diploma Painting and Decorating City and Guilds Level 2 Gregory Tapper
Apprentice Painting and Decorating Level 2 Gregory Tapper
Plumbing
Plumbing Level 1 Damian Seder
Plumbing Level 1 Connor Whitehead
Plumbing Level 2 Samuel Dawson
Motor Vehicle
Motor Vehicle Maintenance Level 1 Mitchell Brown
Motor Vehicle Maintenance Level 1 Tommy Jackson
Motor Vehicle Maintenance Level 1 Siobhan Lawrence
Motor Vehicle
Engineering Level 1 Jack Hawkes
Engineering Level 2 Russell Dyer
Engineering Level 2 Benjamin Lyon
Engineering Level 3 James Mumford
English & Maths
Functional Skills Maths Level 1 Heidi Smith
Functional Skills Maths Caitlin Alexander-Barks
GCSE English (Fast track) Vicky Appell
GCSE English Benjamin Lyon
GCSE English (Fast track) Elizabeth Taylor
GCSE English Amber Zahoor
GCSE Mathematics Sarah Parker
GCSE English & Mathematics Miles White

Afternoon Ceremony

Awards Day – Afternoon Session
Apprenticeships
Intermediate Apprenticeship Hairdressing Zoe Brinsford
Intermediate Apprenticeship Hospitality and Catering Benjamin Clarke
Intermediate Apprenticeship Construction Joshua Corbett
Advanced Apprenticeship Hairdressing Laura Cowburn
Advanced Apprenticeship Motor Vehicle Adam Evans
Advanced Apprenticeship Engineering Benjamin Field
Intermediate Apprenticeship Engineering Hobie Harwood-White
Intermediate Apprenticeship Motor Vehicle Daniel Hurrell
Intermediate Apprenticeship Plumbing and Heating Joshua Owens
CITB Apprentice Painting and Decorating Level 2 Jordan Mabey
Chartered Management Institute (CMI)
CMI Extended Diploma in Leadership and Management Level 5 Jessica Adams
CMI Extended Diploma in Leadership and Management Level 5 Sarah Fulford
CMI Extended Diploma in Leadership and Management Level 5 Paul Knight
CMI Certificate in Leadership and Management Level 5 Maarten Herman
CMI Certificate in Leadership and Management Level 5 Douglas Palmer
CMI Award in Leadership and Management Level 5 Marion Ahmed
CMI Award in Leadership and Management Level 5 Hayley Pummell
CMI Award in Leadership and Management Level 5 Mike Sizer-Green
CMI Award in Leadership and Management Level 5 Marion Tanner
HND Business – University of Portsmouth
Higher National Diploma Business Harriet Gladdis
Higher National Diploma Business Joshua Peverley
Higher National Diploma Business Isabella Schofield
Higher National Diploma Business Sean Schofield
Higher National Diploma Business Harry Starling
Higher National Diploma Business Tom Warner
Higher National Diploma Business Suzie Young
Foundation Degree Business Management – University of Portsmouth
Foundation Degree Business Management Elena Antoniazzi
Foundation Degree Business Management Gavin Armiger
Foundation Degree Business Management Jason Barron
Foundation Degree Business Management Lucie Carroll
Foundation Degree Business Management Joanne Ferguson
Foundation Degree Business Management Jaymi Hernandez
Foundation Degree Business Management Michelle Maitland
Foundation Degree Business Management Eoin O’Callaghan
Foundation Degree Business Management Samantha Whittingham
Foundation Degree Early Childhood Studies – University of Chichester
Foundation Degree Early Childhood Studies Joanna Apps
Foundation Degree Early Childhood Studies Laura Arnold
Foundation Degree Early Childhood Studies Alison Attwell
Foundation Degree Early Childhood Studies Samantha Beare
Foundation Degree Early Childhood Studies Elle Beare
Foundation Degree Early Childhood Studies Jaymie Bennett
Foundation Degree Early Childhood Studies Shantal Cotton
Foundation Degree Early Childhood Studies Suzannah Hallett
Foundation Degree Early Childhood Studies Crystal Johnston
Foundation Degree Early Childhood Studies Kirstie Mace
Foundation Degree Early Childhood Studies Amy McCulloch
Foundation Degree Early Childhood Studies Lisa Ross
Foundation Degree Early Childhood Studies Marie Seaman
Foundation Degree Early Childhood Studies Diane Story
Foundation Degree Digital Media Design – University of Chichester
Foundation Degree Digital Media Design Cheryl Bailey-Clarke
Foundation Degree Digital Media Design & Recognition for progress made Jack Davison
Foundation Degree Digital Media Design Rebecca Hatton
Foundation Degree Digital Media Design David Hopkins
Foundation Degree Digital Media Design & Recognition for Outstanding Achievement Kayleigh McLaughlin
Higher National Diploma Information Technology – University of Chichester
Higher National Diploma Information Technology Keith Albert
Higher National Diploma Information Technology Thorin Badman
Higher National Diploma Information Technology Daniel Jones
Higher National Diploma Information Technology Megan Lord
Higher National Certificate Engineering – University of Chichester
Higher National Certificate Engineering Benjamin Bishop
Higher National Certificate Engineering Lewis Chatwin
Higher National Certificate Engineering Harrison Fisher
Higher National Certificate Engineering Alexander Frampton
Higher National Certificate Engineering Howard Renshaw
Higher National Certificate Engineering Jack Shirt
Higher National Certificate Engineering Alex Souter
Higher National Certificate Engineering Dale Watkins
Higher National Diploma Engineering – University of Chichester
Higher National Diploma Engineering Samuel Lightfoot
Higher National Diploma Engineering Niamh Terry
BA (Hons) Early Childhood Studies – University of Chichester
BA (Hons) Early Childhood Studies Katie Balmer
BA (Hons) Early Childhood Studies Lisa Brennan
BA (Hons) Early Childhood Studies Kathryn Brett
BA (Hons) Early Childhood Studies Abigail Burgess
BA (Hons) Early Childhood Studies Kirsty Chapman
BA (Hons) Early Childhood Studies Tracy Coultrup
BA (Hons) Early Childhood Studies Gemma Cowley
BA (Hons) Early Childhood Studies Paige De’Ath
BA (Hons) Early Childhood Studies Rowena Edmunds
BA (Hons) Early Childhood Studies Antonia Fry
BA (Hons) Early Childhood Studies Alexandra Gossett
BA (Hons) Early Childhood Studies Emily Harriskine-Cook
BA (Hons) Early Childhood Studies Saffron Hart
BA (Hons) Early Childhood Studies Tessa Kewell
BA (Hons) Early Childhood Studies Jenni Marqueiro
BA (Hons) Early Childhood Studies Lucy Millar
BA (Hons) Early Childhood Studies Joseph Murdoch
BA (Hons) Early Childhood Studies Tasha Murphey
BA (Hons) Early Childhood Studies Victoria Newman
BA (Hons) Early Childhood Studies Katherine Nightingale
BA (Hons) Early Childhood Studies Emily Patterson
BA (Hons) Early Childhood Studies Jodie Starling
BA (Hons) Early Childhood Studies Stephanie Williams
BA (Hons) Early Childhood Studies Lisa Willoughby
Certificate In Education – University of Portsmouth
Certificate In Education Yr 1 Award for Excellence Chloe Glover
Certificate In Education Juliet Burden
Certificate In Education Katy Edmunds
Certificate In Education Tom Evans
Certificate In Education Francis Hicks
Certificate In Education Darren Jones
Certificate In Education Celia Lowe
Certificate In Education Award for Excellence Dean Lyle
Certificate In Education Laura Michael
Certificate In Education Sophie Pevreall
Certificate In Education William Satterly
Certificate In Education Stephanie Tanner-Rolf

  • Blog
  • Awards
  • IWCollege