College Celebrates Awards Ceremony 2012

Awards Day 2012

Over 200 students were honoured at the College’s annual awards presentation held at Cowes Yacht Haven, 19 July.

Principal Debbie Lavin presented the awards which recognized outstanding success in subjects from across the College’s curriculum, with each Head of Department giving a brief talk about each curriculum area and its success over the academic year.
The event featured two Guest Speakers, Louis Attrill (a British rower and Olympics gold medallist) and College Student Governor, Louise Preece.

Well done to James Carruthers and Amy-Leigh Wright for winning Student of the Year awards.

The Awards Ceremony was covered by professional photographers, please visit marstonrobing.e-printphoto.co.uk/, you will need to login to view/order the photos:

Username: IoW
Password: Cowes

For further information, please visit The Isle of Wight College Facebook page, or alternatively contact us.

Morning Event

Construction Trades
Gateway to Construction – BrickworkChrisCarpenter
Level 2 Diploma in Construction (Bricklaying)JackMorley
Level 1 Certificate in Electro Technical TechnologyIanFeeney
Entry Level Painting and DecoratingMishaHeatherington
Level 1 Painting and DecoratingArranBlanch
Level 2 Painting and DecoratingLeanneDavey
Level 3 Painting and DecoratingDavidHallam
Access to Building Services 2000ConorLavers
Level 2 Certificate in Basic PlumbingGeorgeDay
Level 2 Certificate in Basic PlumbingRachelLewis
Level 2 Diploma in Site CarpentryJackPorter
Level 3 Diploma in Site CarpentryDanielSmith
Level 3 Diploma in Site CarpentrySamuelSmith
Computing and IT
Level 1 BTEC Diploma for IT UsersPaulCowdray
Level 2 BTEC Diploma in Information TechnologyLiamPreece
Level 3 BTEC National Diploma IT PractitionersStephanieHarrison
Composites,Engineering and Motor Vehicle
Level 2 BTEC Diploma in EngineeringPerryTosdevin
Level 3 BTEC National Diploma EngineeringDominicClements
Level 3 BTEC Diploma in EngineeringAshleyFisher
Level 3 BTEC Diploma in EngineeringRyanCooke
Level 2 Diploma Motor VehicleCarlBaxter
Entry Level Motor VehicleAdamBall
Land Based Studies
BTEC First Diploma Animal Care School LinksSophieSmart
Foundation in CountrysideIsabelleCooper
BTEC Extended Diploma in Animal ManagementLucyCousins
BTEC Level 2 Diploma HorticultureBenThomas-Hart
BTEC Level 2 Diploma HorticultureLukeScudder
BTEC Level 2 Diploma HorticultureAlexWendes
BTEC Level 3 Diploma HorticultureRyJoyce
Higher Education Awards
HND Computing and Software DevelopmentPiersCourtney
HND Computing and Software DevelopmentAdamDrew
HND Computing and Software DevelopmentMaxwellGroves
HND Computing and Software DevelopmentDanielKaczmarek
HND Computing and Software DevelopmentAaronMillmore
HND Computing and Software DevelopmentGonzalezParra Viguie
HND Computing and Software DevelopmentLawrencePringle
HND Computing and Software DevelopmentJarydRobinson
HND Computing and Software DevelopmentMiltonSmith
HNC Mechanical EngineeringChristopherBoon
HNC Mechanical EngineeringDonnaGreen
HNC Mechanical EngineeringConorHamilton
HNC Mechanical EngineeringAshleyMew
HNC Mechanical EngineeringSamuelRobinson
Art, Design, Fashion, Graphic Design and Media
Level 1 BTEC Diploma Art and DesignJadeWilkins
Level 2 BTEC Diploma Art and DesignJingYi Chin
Level 3 BTEC Extended Diploma Art and DesignAnna LouiseLee
Level 3 BTEC Extended Diploma Fashion & ClothingGeorginaGoldthorpe
Level 3 BTEC National Diploma Interior DesignRichard-MarkScott
Level 3 BTEC Extended Diploma in Media ProductionJackEdmonds
Level 2 BTEC Diploma in Performing ArtsBlaineFoster
Level 3 BTEC Extended Diploma in Performing ArtsAlexanderHowe
Level 3 BTEC Extended Diploma in Performing Arts  + Outstanding Achievement in Functional Skills EnglishJamesCarruthers
Level 3 BTEC Extended Diploma Graphic Design + Judith Salmon AwardRebeccaEglington
Level 3 BTEC Extended Diploma Graphic DesignMatthewGifford
Foundation Degree in Graphic DesignMatthewWaldock
Beauty and Hairdressing
Introduction to Hair and Beauty SectorLillieWalshe
NVQ Level 2 Beauty TherapyHayleyBuckell
NVQ Level 2 Beauty TherapyChristineShilton
NVQ Level 2 Beauty TherapyCandiceWallis
NVQ Level 3 Beauty TherapyKatrinaBrunning
Level 3 Diploma in Complementary Therapies + Dermologica Student of the YearElizabethDe Azervedo
Level 3 Beauty Therapy + Dermologica Beauty Student of the YearLauraRolf
NVQ Level 2 HairdressingStephanyHanson
NVQ Level 2 HairdressingHollyGreenham
NVQ Level 3 HairdressingKayleighPetty
Rotary Award for Hairdressing
Presented by Mr Jim Petrie, President of Shanklin Rotary Club
Rotary award for Hairdressing Level 2HollyGreenham
Rotary Award for Hairdressing Level 3KayleighPetty
Hospitality and Catering
Gateway to HospitalityAdbhulRahmen
Health and Social Care
Level 1 BTEC  Diploma Health and Social CareCrystalJohnson
Level 1 BTEC Diploma Health and Social CareGabrielleQuinn
Level 2 BTEC Diploma Health and Social CareJosieDawkins
Level 3 BTEC Extended Diploma Health and Social CareSarahTuckwell
Level 3 BTEC Extended Diploma Health and Social CareEmilyAttrill
Child Care
Level 1 Diploma in Caring for ChildrenBenjaminWyartt
Level 3 Diploma in Child Care and EducationPaulaJones
Higher Education Awards
Foundation Degree Early YearsAlisonBalmer
Foundation Degree Early YearsSharlotteBishop
Foundation Degree Early YearsKerryClarke
Foundation Degree Early YearsLynneHarkins
Foundation Degree Early YearsTinaJohnson
Foundation Degree Early YearsVictoriaJones
Foundation Degree Early YearsLucy-EllenMillar
Foundation Degree Early YearsJessicaNicholson
Foundation Degree Early YearsDeborahRoot
Foundation Degree Early YearsCallyWestmore

Afternoon Event

Foundation Learning
Insights : Pre-ApprenticeshipJoannaDunkling
Insights : Pre-ApprenticeshipJackGilbey
InsightsStevenBurcombe
Adult Literacy Entry Level 2StevenSt John
Adult Numeracy and Literacy Level 1CharlottePrimmer
PathwaysAnnarosaCretella
PathwaysCharlieScott-Jackson
Gateway to Work SkillsJohnHuxley
Sustainable Work SkillEdmundAbraham
Personal and Professional DevelopmentJoshuaJohnson
Diploma in Independent Living SkillsJadeHornbuckle
Adult Education and International
English as a Foreign LanguageDominikaLewandowska
English as a Foreign Language – IELTSMariaKoschmidder
Level 1 Football CoachingRoyceGudgin
Level 2 Football CoachingKeironWye
Island Training – Work Based Learning
Apprenticeship Business AdministrationJasminHughes
Advanced Apprenticeship in EngineeringAdamShaw
Apprenticeship in Health and Social Care + Employer Training Social Care AwardMichellePurdue
Apprenticeship Hospitality and CateringRebeccaYoung
Apprenticeship in Level 3 Painting and Decorating + special award for representing The Isle of Wight College at regional and national levelLukeWoodford
NVQ Level 2 in Port OperationsAndrewEmerson
Higher National Certificate EngineeringConorHamilton
A Levels
A/S LevelsRosaleeTaylor
A/S LevelsTobyRumsey
A/S LevelsOliverChurches
A/2 LevelsVickyMassey
A/2 LevelsRoseannaWright
A/2 LevelsElishaDownes
A/2 LevelsKeironStewart
A/2 LevelsIanFrench
A/2 LevelsAimeeSmart
GCSEs
GCSE English LanguageDanielBradley
GCSE MathematicsJemmaHollingshead
Access to Higher Education
Access to Higher EducationLouisePreece
Access to Higher EducationLisaBarton
Access to Higher EducationWilliamSturgess
Activity Leadership UKSA presented by Jack Grundy
Level 1 Foundation Outdoor LeisureCharlieHarris
Level 2 in Marine Industry LeadershipVerityBaird
Public Services
NCFE Diploma for Entry to the Uniformed Services. School LinksAmy-LeighWright
Level 3 BTEC Extended Diploma Public ServicesPhilipHayes
Level 3 BTEC National Diploma Public ServicesRebekaJohnston
Fitness and Exercise
NVQ 1 Sport and RecreationGeorgeBorrett
NVQ 2 Instructing Exercise and FitnessStuartWoods
NVQ 3 Diploma in Personal TrainingGrantLewis
Travel and Tourism
NCFE Level 2 Certificate Travel TourismRyanMcClusky
Level 3 BTEC Extended Diploma Travel TourismLucyMoul
Level 3 Travel PassportRyanBaker
Accounting
Level 3 Diploma Association of Accounting TechniciansBridieMcDonald
Level 3 Diploma Association of Accounting TechniciansJulietBurden
Level 4 Diploma Association of Accounting TechniciansSarahHarrison
Business
Level 1 Business, Administration & TourismDemiO’Brien
Level 2 Office AdministrationEmmaChristmas
CMI Level 3 ManagementYaismaraDuran Cespedes
Level 3 BTEC Extended Diploma in BusinessLeahJohnson
Level 3 BTEC Extended Diploma in Business + IW Chamber of Commerce Business Student of the Year AwardStevenStanbury
Higher Education
Foundation Degree Business ManagementMichaelBack
Foundation Degree Business ManagementAmandaBlackler
Foundation Degree Business ManagementLynnCave
Foundation Degree Business ManagementChrisCowley
Foundation Degree Business ManagementSharonCrews
Foundation Degree Business ManagementAngelaGhent
Foundation Degree Business ManagementLeannHetherington
Foundation Degree Business ManagementGaryHurd
Foundation Degree Business ManagementJaniceLord
Foundation Degree Business ManagementCatherineLove
Foundation Degree Business ManagementJemmaReilly
Foundation Degree Business ManagementLucyWard
Higher National Diploma BusinessHelenFlaherty
Higher National Diploma BusinessMatthewJervis
Higher National Diploma BusinessJonathanKirkham
Higher National Diploma BusinessJosieTyler
Teaching and Training
Certificate in EducationMarionAhmed
Certificate in EducationKatieBellamy
Certificate in EducationAdrianBoot
Certificate in EducationAnthonyBrammer
Certificate in EducationAngelaCampbell
Certificate in EducationClareEtchell-Johnson
Certificate in EducationHelenGoodman
Certificate in EducationSorayaHarding
Certificate in EducationAnitaPotter
Certificate in EducationLesleyWood
Certificate in EducationMarkOsborne
Certificate in EducationKerryO’Reilly
Diploma in Teaching English LLSDeborahBlake
Diploma in Teaching English LLSDeborahWhiteley
Diploma in Teaching English LLSGlenysPoole
Diploma in Teaching English LLSJenniferSnaith
Diploma in Teaching English LLSJulieLambert
Diploma in Teaching English LLSLeslieMaxwell
Diploma in Teaching English LLSPaulFranklin
Diploma in Teaching English LLSSusanGoodman
Share